Our History 

Our History

 

Name: The Hong Kong Football Academy
Previous Names: Ed Fordham’s Personal Programme, Pacific Palisades FC, Hong Kong Football Academy Brazilian Soccer School, The Hong Kong Football Academy Arsenal School.
Nickname: Academy
Founded: 1994
Home Ground: Indian Recreation Club (IRC), Causeway Bay
Previous Home Grounds: Pacific Palisades, Victoria Park, Morten Terrace, South Island School.
Colours: White and Blue
Previous Colours: Blue (Japan), White (Japan), Yellow (Brazil), Red (Arsenal)
First Friendly Match: V Peak School, 1995. Won 5-1
First Official League Match: 1997 V Sai Kung. Won 8-0
First All Girls Tournament: 2007. Champions u9.


 

Our
Philosophy 

Our Philosophy

The Hong Kong Football Academy specialises  in football coaching and related sports activities. We are all about the quality of the journey and not just the destination.

We believe that Hong Kong has an abundance of football talent but we believe that this potential talent fails to blossom because of a lack of professionalism, an insufficient infrastructure and a fatalistic/defeatist attitude towards elite sports performance- “there is no future through football in Hong Kong”.

We believe in the ability of all young people to aspire to greatness and are committed to trying our best to help them achieve this. If you love football and are willing to try your best to become as good as you can be, you have come to the right place. We can not promise that you will become the next Leo Messi but we can gaurantee that the journey will positively change your life……..

Football is a mirror of life. Life is a mirror of football.

Our Training Program 

6 Week Cycles

Technical Cycles- the Core.

Our training programmes follow a number of 6 week micro-cycles, the first of which is what we have identified as being the technical core areas of soccer:

  • Body Movements

  • Comfort and Coordination

  • Control and Passing

  • Running With The Ball

  • Shooting and Finishing; and

  • Defensive skills

Players To Pro 

Players to pro 

We Have always produced players who can reach the level to become pro here are some of the players who have turned pro 

Daniel Bentley Southend United Professional Player. Player of the year 2014.
Mickey Stuart Chelsea Academy U15
Oded Perlman Chelsea Academy U14, QPR Academy U15
Bradley Richardson Chelsea Academy U12, Tottenham Academy U12
Monty Higgins Tottenham Academy U12
Teppei Mishima Fulham Academy U14
Shotaro Yoshida Nagoya Grampus 8 Academy U10, Yokohama F Marinos Academy U12
Nishida Shugei Tokyo Verdy U16
Akio Akatsuka Tokyo Verdy U16
Didier Luminess Paris Staint Germain
Uenoyama Toshiteru Okada Gamba Osaka Academy U13
Kosuke Furusawa Gamba Osaka Academy U13
Robert Forrest Bristol Rovers Academy U14
Mathew Tsui Salford Boys Club U13
Shintaro Kitahara Urawara Reds U12
Don Brown Hull City Academy U15, Hull Kingston Rovers RL
Marc Neilson Gremio Academy U15
Gianni Melwani Gremio Academy U15
Shaun Melwani Gremio Academy U15
Steven Fong Gremio Academy U15
Phillip Chan Gremio Academy U15